Disclaimer Privacy Policy & Copyright

Ownership

This Mental Health Foundation site is owned and run by the Mental Health Foundation of New Zealand, a registered charity working to improve the mental health of all people and communities in New Zealand.

Disclaimer

This agreement sets forth the terms and conditions which apply to the use by you of the Mental Health Foundation of NZ site and any other subscription product or service offered for loan or sale on the interactive online service operated by the Mental Health Foundation.

The right to use any product or service offered by the Mental Health Foundation of NZ site is personal to you and is not transferable to any other person or entity.

The Mental Health Foundation shall have the right at any time to change or discontinue any aspect or feature of the Mental Health Foundation website.

Any information provided on this website is to be used for informational/educational purposes only. It should not be used as a substitute for seeking professional care. The potential risks associated with improper diagnosis or treatment can only be minimised by consultations with mental health professionals.

For further information about a condition or the treatments mentioned, please consult your health professional. Any feedback on the information provided should be emailed to info@mentalhealth.org.nz

While every care has been taken in the preparation of the information contained in this website, users are reminded that the Mental Health Foundation cannot accept any legal liability for any errors or omissions or damages resulting from reliance on the information contained in this website.

Privacy policy

The Mental Health Foundation recognises the importance of protecting supporters’ privacy. By providing the Mental Health Foundation with your personal information, you consent to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Supporter confidentiality

The Mental Health Foundation is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information provided to us will be treated in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and not be used or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy.

All business transactions and uses of any customer information are strictly confidential and will not be given or sold to any other parties.

The Mental Health Foundation will not disclose any of your personal information, except for the following reasons:

  • For statistical purposes
  • When it is required by law
  • To protect the rights of the Mental Health Foundation
  • When permission has been granted to do so (eg, bookings for external workshops)

What information we collect

The Mental Health Foundation collects and uses personal information from supporters including: names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, event attendance, and donation dates/amounts. To assist us in the delivery of relevant communications we collect information on newsletter and campaign registration forms including: industry sector, education sector, and special interests. Specific requests made by supporters are recorded; for example, requests to not be contacted via phone or to be excluded from certain mailings, as well as specific information provided by supporters, such as motivation for support, any correspondence with the Mental Health Foundation and highlights from interactions. The Mental Health Foundation may use and track non-personally identifiable information from our official website(s), such as usage and volume statistics, for research purposes and to further develop our website(s). 

How we collect the information

  • When donations are made directly or via a third party website to sponsor someone fundraising for the Mental Health Foundation, details provided are recorded in our database.
  • Personal details of individuals/organisations who sign up for more information from the Mental Health Foundation through our website(s) and programmes are recorded in our database.
  • We obtain information about individuals/organisations only from other organisations authorised for such collection such as authorised list brokers for example.

How we use that information

  • To distribute receipts and thank supporters.
  • To inform supporters about upcoming campaigns and events.
  • For direct communications relating to specific campaigns and newsletters where the supporter has registered for regular updates.
  • For any other purpose indicated at the time of supply of the information to the Mental Health Foundation.
  • For statistical analysis used in reporting and to improve our operations and communications.

Data security

We use a variety of data security measures intended to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal information. We do not hold personal information for longer than is required for the purpose for which the information was gathered.

Access and correction of information

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right to access and request a correction to your personal information. To ensure that your recorded personal information is accurate and up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your personal details as soon as possible. 

Copyright

Copyright © 2014 Mental Health Foundation of New Zealand. Permission is granted for the information contained in the website to be copied, used and/or distributed under the following conditions only:

  • The source is acknowledged
  • No fee is charged
  • It is used for educational purposes
  • No alterations are made to the selected material
  • Internet sites link to this site rather than copying files.

The Mental Health Foundation can not be held liable, or legally accountable, for any picture or image or information posted by you to the Mental Health Foundation website that is found to be in breach of the Privacy Act or Copyright law.  You must have copyright and or permission to use any picture or image or information you post on the Mental Health Foundation website. The Mental Health Foundation will immediately remove any such item if challenged by a third party. You must inform the Mental Health Foundation as soon as possible if you are issued with such a challenge. info@mentalhealth.org.nz

Links

The MHF website will have links to third party websites and resources. The MHF is not responsible or liable for the availability or accuracy of any such link or resource, or for the content, products, or services on or available from such websites or resources. Links to such websites or resources do not imply any endorsement by the MHF. Visitors to the MHF's websites assume all risk arising from their use of any link to third party websites or resources.

Feedback

We welcome your feedback, email info@mentalhealth.org.nz However, if you require personal health advice, please consult your health professional.